Young Scientist of the Year Award
Elliott Bucher, Our Lady of Lourdes
Specialty Awards
Best Use of Mathematics
Olivia Newton, St. John the Baptist
Best Oral Presentation
Hailey Lenhart, St. Marguerite
Most Unique Visual Display
Alex Freeman, J.E. Cosgriff
Best Working Model
Ria Kale, St. John the Baptist
Culture of Life Award
Erin Chan, Juan Diego CHS
Astronomy Recognition Award
Santana Nomar, Blessed Sacrament
Special Recognition Awards
Sixth Grade Honorable Mention
Andrew Farrell, St. Andrew
Overall Sixth Grade Award
Nomar Santana, Blessed Sacrament
Seventh Grade Honorable Mention
Vincent Hildebrand, J.E. Cosgriff
Overall Seventh Grade Award
Teagan Harris, St. John the Baptist
Eighth Grade Honorable Mention
Solomon Guilkey, J.E. Cosgriff
Overall Eighth Grade Award
Elliott Bucher, Our Lady of Lourdes
Category Honors
Overall Biology and Microbiology Award
Christopher Joklik, St. John the Baptist
Overall Plant Science Award
Elliott Bucher, Our Lady of Lourdes
Overall Engineering Award
Teagan Harris, St. John the Baptist
Overall Earth and Environmental Science Award
Ryan Belgique, J.E. Cosgriff
Overall Behavioral and Social Science Award
Vincent Hildebrand, J.E. Cosgriff
Overall Energy: Chemical and Physical Science Award
Becket Evans, St. John the Baptist
Overall Physics, Astronomy and Math Award
Olivia Newton, St. John the Baptist
Overall Chemistry and Biochemistry Award
Violette–Reine Evans, St. John the Baptist
Overall Medicine, Health Sciences Biomedical Engineering Award
Solomon Guilkey, J.E. Cosgriff
Third–First Place Winners
Behavioral and Social Science: 6th grade – 3rd Place: Breille Mese, St. John the Baptist; 2nd Place: Avery Coan, St. Andrew; 1st Place: Elaine Bogus, St. John the Baptist; 7th grade – 3rd Place: Katelyn Scehet, St. Joseph; 2nd Place: Caroline Stringham, J.E. Cosgriff; 1st Place: Vincent Hildebrand, J. E. Cosgriff; 8th Grade – 3rd Place: Caroline Woodbury, St. Vincent de Paul: 2nd Place: Gianna Gustafson, St. Vincent de Paul; 1st Place, Mary Ault, St. Vincent de Paul
Biology and Microbiology: 6th Grade – 2nd Place: Abby Hankins, St. John the Baptist; 1st Place: Andrew Farrell, Blessed Sacrament; 7th Grade – 1st Place: Christopher Joklik, St. John the Baptist; 8th Grade – 2nd Place: Colin Farr, St. John the Baptist; 1st Place: Britain Bennett, St. John the Baptist
Chemistry Biochemistry: 6th Grade – 3rd Place: Vega Atkins, Kearns-St. Ann; 2nd Place: Danna Avilla, St. Marguerite; 1st Place: Jack Tracy, St. John the Baptist; 7th Grade: 3rd Place: Vicky Ramirez Ortega, St. Francis Xavier; 2nd Place: Emme Breen, St. John the Baptist; 1st Place: Riley Brown, St. John the Baptist; 8th Grade – 3rd Place: Niyol Thorpe, St. John the Baptist; 2nd Place: Connor Hoisington, St. John the Baptist; 1st Place: Violette-Reine Evans, St. John the Baptist
Earth and Environmental Science: 6th Grade – 1st Place: Samantha Mondragon, St. Andrew; 7th Grade – 3rd Place: Chloe Stechschultz, St. John the Baptist; 2nd Place: Katie Ross, J.E. Cosgriff; 1st Place: Rylan Belgique, J.E. Cosgriff; 8th Grade – 1st Place: Boston Parker, St. Andrew
Energy: Chemical and Physical: 7th Grade – 3rd Place: Rebecca Siwale, St. John the Baptist; 2nd Place: Sophie Monson, St. John the Baptist; 1st Place: Serese Wood, St. John the Baptist; 8th Grade – 2nd Place: Dalton Schuyler, St. John the Baptist; 1st Place: Becket Evans, St. John the Baptist
Engineering: 6th Grade – 3rd Place: Eliza Young, St. John the Baptist; 2nd Place: Cyrano Martin, Blessed Sacrament; 1st Place: Aeden Peters, St. Andrew; 7th Grade – 3rd Place: Ria Dogra, St. John the Baptist; 2nd Place: Jaiden Rodriguez, St. John the Baptist; 1st Place: Teagan Harris, St. John the Baptist; 8th Grade – 3rd Place: Maxwell Myers, St. John the Baptist; 2nd Place: Quinn Cousineau-Vasquez, St. Joseph Elementary; 1st Place: Ria Kale, St. John the Baptist
Medicine, Health Science, Biomedical Engineering: 6th grade – 1st Place: Sierra Stapley, St. Marguerite; 7th Grade – 3rd Place: Isla Blair, St. John the Baptist; 2nd Place: Mercellas Chandler, St. Marguerite; 1st Place: Catherine Eagar, Our Lady of Lourdes; 8th Grade - 3rd Place: Lola Busch, St. Vincent De Paul; 2nd Place: Sophie Matthews, St. Olaf; 1st Place: Solomon Guilkey, J.E. Cosgriff
Physics, Astronomy, Math: 6th grade – 3rd Place: Nicolas Svitak, St. John the Baptist; 2nd Place: Olivia Ellis, St. John the Baptist; 1st Place: Nomar Santana, Blessed Sacrament; 7th grade – 3rd Place: Gavin Wagner, St. John the Baptist; 2nd Place: Addison England, St. Joseph Elementary; 1st Place: Aidan Hyland, St. Andrew; 8th Grade – 3rd Place: William Yavelak, St. John the Baptist; 2nd Place: Khoi Tran, St. John the Baptist; 1st Place: Olivia Newton, St. John the Baptist
Plant Science: 6th grade – 1st Place: Malcolm Brown, St. John the Baptist; 7th grade – 1st Place Samuel Smith, J.E. Cosgriff; 8th grade – 3rd Place: Ainsley Heady, St. Vincent de Paul; 2nd Place: Lexie Fisher, St. Vincent de Paul; 1st Place: Elliott Bucher, Our Lady of Lourdes
High School Winners
1st Place: Madilyne Beaudry, St. Joseph CHS
2nd Place: Mercedes Randhahn, St. Joseph CHS
3rd Place: Aidan Mulligan, Juan Diego CHS
Stay Connected With Us