SALT LAKE CITY — Numerous students from several Utah Catholic Schools took home awards from the 2018 University of Utah Science and Engineering Fair, held March 20-22 at Rice Eccles Stadium. They competed against students in grades 5-12 from the Salt Lake, Granite, Park City, Murray, Canyon and Tooele public school districts as well as charter and private schools.
Special Awards
Teo Kjolseth, St. Vincent de Paul — American Society of Civil Engineers, Junior Division, first place
Aidan Wigton, St. John the Baptist Middle — Bills Orthodontics, elementary division
Stella Sharp, Our Lady of Lourdes — Bills Orthodontics, secondary division
Julien Grijalva, St. Joseph Elementary – Mission Math, junior division
Jack Saber, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial – Salt Lake Public Utilities; Student Advisory Board Special Award, junior division; US Navy, junior division; Director’s Award, junior division and Broadcom Masters
Maggie Simms, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial – US Air Force, junior division and Broadcom Masters
Lanee Farr, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial – US Air Force, junior division and Broadcom Masters
Leya Joseph, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial – US Navy, junior division and Broadcom Masters
Colleen MacWilliams, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial – US Navy, junior division and Broadcom Masters
Kyllie Furukawa, Juan Diego CHS — US Navy, senior division
Olivia Cowan, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial — Utah Department of Transportation, junior division
Therese Grijalva, St. Joseph Elementary — Broadcom Masters
Katie Horne, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial — Broadcom Masters
Senior Division
Jose Galang, Juan Diego CHS – Chemistry, second place
Ayden Carbaugh, Juan Diego CHS – Chemistry, fourth place
Kyllie Furukawa, Juan Diego CHS – Engineering: Materials & Biomedical, third place
Cade Novara, Juan Diego CHS – Medicine & Health Sciences, fourth place
Junior Division
Maggie Simms, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial – Behavioral & Social Sciences, first place
Leya Joseph, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial – Behavioral & Social Sciences, second place
Sofia Patnode, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial – Behavioral & Social Sciences, third place
Charles Topoleski, Blessed Sacrament –Biology & Biochemistry, fourth place
Ian Conner, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial – Chemistry, fourth place
Katie Horne, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial – Earth & Environmental Sciences, second place
Kate Borgmeier, St. Vincent de Paul –Energy: Chemical & Physical, first place
Matthew Gough, St. Joseph Elementary – Energy: Chemical & Physical, third place
Jack Saber, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial – Engineering: Civil & Environmental, first place
Abigail Ross, St. John the Baptist Middle — Engineering: Civil & Environmental, third place
Julien Grijalva, St. Joseph Elementary — Engineering: Electrical & Computer Science, second place
Dorothy Czyryca, St. John the Baptist Middle — Engineering: Electrical & Computer Science, fourth place
Lanee Farr, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial – Engineering: Materials & Biomedical, first place
Mercedes Randhahn, St. Joseph Elementary — Medicine & Health Sciences, third place
Colleen MacWilliams, J.E. Cosgriff Memorial – Plant Sciences, first place
Emma Mejia, Blessed Sacrament — Plant Sciences, second place
Elementary Division
Aidan Wigton, St. John the Baptist Middle — Chemistry, fourth place
Jack Bulf, St. John the Baptist Middle — Chemistry, honorable mention
Jasmina Drake, St. John the Baptist Middle — Energy: Chemical & Physical, honorable mention
Phillip Jordan, St. Marguerite — Plant Sciences, honorable mention
Stay Connected With Us